Protecting Your Personal Data

We take your privacy personally! FormHero ("us", "we" or "our") treats your personal data as we would like see our personal data treated.

It is important to us that you feel confident about how we process your personal information when you use our Smart Forms or visit us on our website.

Our privacy policy describes how FormHero and our clients collect your personally identifiable information (“PII”) and ensure it is used for its intended purposes. We limit the collection and processing of your information and ensure we will only work with other companies and organizations who are just as security conscious as we are.

Any information and personal data you share with us, on our website (formhero.com), will be strictly used for its intended purposes only. We may send you information about our products and services to keep you updated on exciting new ventures with FormHero. We may also send marketing emails to those who express interest when you “Get In Touch” with us through our contact page.

We may process your personal data on behalf of our clients when you use one of our many Smart Forms. Your application and your personal data is securely sent to the author/owner of the Smart Form to complete the submission. FormHero keeps no permanent record of your data and management of that data becomes the responsibility of organization that owns the Smart Form. To understand how any one of our clients handle and process your personal data, please refer to their privacy policy.

FormHero’s Privacy Policy

How We Collect Your Personal & Corporate Data

Data Collected From the FormHero Website

When you visit our corporate website you choose to engage with us by providing us with your name, phone number, email address and your company name.

We collect this information when you:

  • Opt-in and join our mailing list;
  • Contact us for more information about our Smart Forms and services;
  • Email us directly with questions or request for information; and
  • When you decide to book a demo with us to learn more about our Smart Forms and services.

The information collected from our website (www.formhero.com) is to help us improve our business processes, provide better customer service and focus our marketing strategies.

While we always give everyone the choice to opt-out of our email communications, we certainly will be sad to see you go. If you ever change your mind, however, you are welcome to rejoin our FormHero family!

Data collected from Smart Forms

FormHero provides Smart Forms as a service to our clients. Smart Forms are used by our clients to simplify the collection of data for their business processes, similar to how traditional paper and other forms are used to collect data (just far more dynamically and with a much better user experience!).

Smart Forms are intended to be used to collect the minimum amount of information required to facilitate a business process (so you do not get asked questions like “When was your spouse born?” if you have already indicated you are not married).

When you submit a Smart Form, your data is sent to FormHero’s servers momentarily for processing before being passed on to the organization that owns the Smart Form. FormHero does not store any of your personal information without your consent. Our processing ends when we have successfully and securely sent your application to the the owner of the Smart Form for their safekeeping and record.

To understand how our partners or clients process your personal data, please refer to their privacy policy.

How We Use the Data We Collect

From the FormHero Website

The personal information you provide and collected from you has a specific purpose and intent. We collect and store the information and personal data for the following reasons:

  • For marketing purposes and communications, based on your consent when you opt-in or join our corporate email list for information. FormHero adheres to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and will allow any subscriber to withdraw their consent for marketing communication and email by unsubscribing;
  • To help us improve our Smart Forms, websites and the services we provide to our customers, clients, business partners and you (the individuals using our Smart Forms);
  • To respond to your queries and requests for information about our products and services;
  • To improve and personalize your experience with us;
  • As required by legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • For the purposes of research and investigations to improve our security strategies at FormHero from issues and potential abuse.

The data stored for the purposes of research and improving our security processes at FormHero, collected data is anonymized so that there is no identifiable information.

From Smart Forms

If you choose to complete a Smart Form on our platform or through one of our partners/clients web sites or applications, the personal information you provide and collected from you while using FormHero Smart Forms is relayed to the organization that authored/owns the Smart Form. FormHero does not store this information for any longer than it takes to transmit the data to its intended destination. It is the responsibility of the Smart Form organization that authored or owns the Smart Form to convey the specific purpose and intent of the collection of this data, either within the text of the Smart Form itself, or in the web page or application that is connected to the Smart Form.

FormHero does not store any of the data you provide to our clients’ Smart Forms for any corporate use or purpose.

Who do we share your data with?

From the FormHero website

Personal data entrusted to FormHero will never be shared or sold to anyone. It will only be used for the purposes for which it is provided. The collection and use of personal data is intended only for internal corporate use or as outlined in the previous section, “How we use the data we collect”.

From Smart Forms

During the application process when you use one of our many Smart Forms, we will only share your personal information with the author/owner of the Smart Form to complete the submission process.

FormHero keeps no permanent record of your data and management of that data becomes the responsibility of organization that owns the Smart Form. To understand how any one of our clients handle and process your personal data, please refer to their privacy policy.

Personal Data / Submitted Form Data & Retention

From the FormHero website

Under extraordinary circumstances we may be required to retain your personal data for a longer period than we intended due to legal or regulatory obligations or in the event we may need to exercise or defend against legal claims.

From Smart Forms

Storing of your personal data is temporary and will only be kept until the personal information we collect from you is no longer relevant for its intended purposes.

Security of Data

FormHero is committed to protecting any data and information we collect from you. Our principles of Confidentiality, Integrity and Accessibility are in accordance with the latest security standards and practices. We enforce a strict policy upon our employees where access to data is monitored and logged. Only employees whose job function requires this access are given this and it is also based on the principle of least privilege when doing so.

We use the latest technology to encrypt and secure your information during the transmission and storage (at rest) of your personal data. Our use of technology meets or exceeds all legal, regulatory and security standards and requirements.

When you entrust your data to us, we will enforce strict policies, procedures and standards to prevent data loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration of your personal information.

In the event of a cybersecurity systems breach, FormHero will report the incident to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, to our business partners and customers. Information will be provided electronically on our corporate website and/or by sending all parties an email. FormHero is subject to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Digital Privacy Act. We will act accordingly in recording the breach, reporting and the notification processes as required by law.

Cookie Policy

FormHero’s websites, services and Smart Forms may include cookies or similar technologies and may collect information. The use of cookies is for the purposes of improving your experience and to store your preferences.

Our use of cookies is to inform us of how to best serve our customers and to improve upon our products and services.

Options to change how cookies are used, controlled and deleted are within your control. We encourage you to refer to your internet browser settings on how to manage these settings.

If you choose to disable cookies, some parts of the website may not work as intended and will prevent the saving of customised settings.

Compliance to the Privacy Protection of Children

FormHero does not market its services and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you suspect FormHero has inadvertently collected personal data of someone under the age of 13 please contact our Privacy Officer.

Your Rights with the Personal Data FormHero Stores

Canadian legal rights have not caught up to the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), however FormHero is committed to following the GDPR principles of your rights when it comes to your personal information.

Please review our GDPR policy found here.

Under FormHero’s commitment to GDPR, you are entitled to request access, the remediation and correction of and/or the deletion of your personal data.

Contact us

You may direct any questions concerning this Privacy Statement to:

FormHero Inc.
325 Front St. W, 4th Floor
Toronto, ON M5V 2Y1

1-866-810-0202
privacy@formhero.com